Upcoming Events

Alaska Resident Hunters Association

Egan Convention Center: LaPerouse and Arteaga Rooms | 2019-Mar-23 - 2019-Mar-23

2019 Resident Hunters of Alaska Annual Banquet
Please join Friends and Family at our annual RHAK banquet to support OUR ALASKAN RESIDENT HUNTING RIGHTS!!!!
Fundraising Dinner & Auction
5:00 PM - Door Open, Registration, Preview of Merchandise, Games/Raffles
6:30 PM - Dinner, Bucket Raffles, Silent Auctions, Card Raffles and Live Auction
Information at:
residenthuntersofalaska.org

Alaska Governor's Prayer Breakfast

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu | 2019-Mar-23 - 2019-Mar-23

Alaska Governor's Prayer Breakfast
Doors: 6:30AM
Event Doors: 7:30AM
Please join us to hear featured speaker, Franklin Graham and to pray for the leaders of our state on March 23rd, 2019. This year our event will be held in the Dena’ina Civic & Convention Center in the Tikahtna Ballroom on the 3rd floor. Parking is available at the parking garage across from the Convention Center. The event will last approximately 2 hours and 30 minutes. Discover, Visa or Mastercard Credit card purchases are available online or at the door on the morning of the event if seats are still available.
Online ticket sales are available.
Purchase ticket(s) for $37.50 each.

Alaska Kennel Club - Spring All Breed Dog Show

Dena’ina Center: Idlughet 2/3 | 2019-Mar-23 - 2019-Mar-23

The judging of individual breeds is done from the morning until early afternoon, followed by Group judging, where the dog awarded Best of Breed represents that breed in the individual Group competition. The first place winners of the seven Groups then compete for Best In Show at the end of the event. You are encouraged to cheer for your favorites! The dogs enjoy the attention, and work even harder to applause.
General Admission $7.00
Children 6 years and younger $5.00
For more information visit their website: www.alaskakennelclub.org

Alaska Kennel Club - All Breed Dog Show

Dena’ina Center: Idlughet 2/3 | 2019-Mar-24 - 2019-Mar-24

The judging of individual breeds is done from the morning until early afternoon, followed by Group judging, where the dog awarded Best of Breed represents that breed in the individual Group competition. The first place winners of the seven Groups then compete for Best In Show at the end of the event. You are encouraged to cheer for your favorites! The dogs enjoy the attention, and work even harder to applause.
General Admission $7.00
Children 6 years and younger $5.00
For more information visit their website: www.alaskakennelclub.org

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Mar-25 - 2019-Mar-25

"Make it Monday" Forum Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM
Visit their website for more information: https://www.anchoragechamber.org/

Anchorage Downtown Rotary

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Mar-26 - 2019-Mar-26

Anchorage Downtown Rotary Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM

Visit Anchorage/ACVB

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu A | 2019-Mar-26 - 2019-Mar-26

Visit Anchorage China Lunch
11:30AM-2:00PM

Thursday Night at the Fights

Egan Convention Center: Explorers Hall | 2019-Mar-28 - 2019-Mar-28

THURSDAY NIGHT AT THE FIGHTS
Doors: 6:30PM
Fight Time: 7:30PM-10:00PM
Reserved: $36.25
General Admission: $17.00
For more information: http://www.thursdaynightfights.com/
Tickets available at www.ticketmaster.com

Alaska Young Professionals Summit

Dena’ina Center: Kahtnu 1 | 2019-Mar-29 - 2019-Mar-30

For more information or to register please visit http://anchoragechamber.org/young-professionals-group/alaska-young-professionals-summit

2016 Alaska State Geographic Bee

Egan Convention Center: Space 1 | 2019-Mar-29 - 2019-Mar-29

" The contest is designed to encourage teachers to include geography in their classrooms, spark student interest in the subject, and increase public awareness about geography. " Grade levels 4-8. For additional information call the Geographic Bee Hotline at 202-828-6659 or alaskageo.ning.com

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Mar-29 - 2019-Mar-29

Alaska Young Professionals Summit 2019
8:30AM-4:15PM

Alaska State Geographic Bee

Egan Convention Center: Space 4-8 | 2019-Mar-29 - 2019-Mar-29

2019 Alaska State Geographic Bee
8:00AM-4:00PM

Food Services of America

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu A/B | 2019-Mar-29 - 2019-Mar-29

FSA Awards Banquet
6:00PM-10:30PM

The Last Frontier Open 2019

Egan Convention Center: Space 4-5 | 2019-Mar-30 - 2019-Mar-30

This will be the first ever WCA Competition in Alaska!
Organizer
Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegate
Matthew Dickman
Contact
mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Mar-30 - 2019-Mar-30

Alaska Young Professionals Summit 2019
Event: 9:00AM-4:15PM
Awards & Dinner: 4:30PM-6:30PM

Early Childhood /Family Behavioral Health

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-1 - 2019-Apr-1

Early Childhood Conference
8:30AM-5:00PM

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu A | 2019-Apr-1 - 2019-Apr-1

"Make it Monday" Forum Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM
Visit their website for more information: https://www.anchoragechamber.org/

Early Childhood /Family Behavioral Health

Dena’ina Center: Kahtnu 2 | 2019-Apr-2 - 2019-Apr-2

Early Childhood Conference
8:30AM-5:00PM

SOA/Dept. of Labor & Workforce Development

Egan Convention Center: Explorers Hall | 2019-Apr-2 - 2019-Apr-2

The Alaska Governors Safety & Health Conference
Registration: 7:00AM
Event:8:00AM-4:30PM
Reception: 4:45PM-6:00PM
Visit their website for more information: https://akgshc.com/

Anchorage Downtown Rotary

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-2 - 2019-Apr-2

Anchorage Downtown Rotary Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM

GCI

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-2 - 2019-Apr-2

GCI VIP Reception
5:15PM-10:00PM

Girl Scouts of Alaska

Dena’ina Center: Dena’ina Conference Room | 2019-Apr-3 - 2019-Apr-3

Girls Scouts Menu Tasting
1:00PM-2:30PM

Early Childhood /Family Behavioral Health

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-3 - 2019-Apr-3

Early Childhood Conference
8:30AM-5:00PM

SOA/Dept. of Labor & Workforce Development

Egan Convention Center: Explorers Hall | 2019-Apr-3 - 2019-Apr-3

The Alaska Governors Safety & Health Conference

Registration: 7:00AM
Event: 8:00AM-4:00PM

Resource Development Council

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-4 - 2019-Apr-4

RDC Breakfast Meeting
7:15AM-8:30AM
Info at: www.akrdc.org/breakfast-forum

Early Childhood /Family Behavioral Health

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3 | 2019-Apr-4 - 2019-Apr-4

Early Childhood Conference
8:30AM-5:00PM

Early Childhood /Family Behavioral Health

Dena’ina Center: Kahtnu 1-2 | 2019-Apr-5 - 2019-Apr-5

Early Child Conference
8:30AM-5:00PM

Visit Anchorage/ACVB

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu | 2019-Apr-5 - 2019-Apr-5

Visit Anchorage Seymour Awards
Seymour Express
Lobby Doors: 5:30PM
Cocktail Reception: 6:00PM
Dinner & Awards: 7:00PM-9:00PM
Ticket information at:
www.anchorage.net

Visit Anchorage Seymour Awards Banquet

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu | 2019-Apr-5 - 2019-Apr-5

Visit Anchorage: "Super Heros of the Industry"

7:00PM-9:00PM

UAA-Student Clubs & Greek Life

Dena’ina Center: Kahtnu 1-2 | 2019-Apr-6 - 2019-Apr-6

UAA Greek Formal
Lobby: 8:30PM
Event: 9:30PM-1:30AM

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-8 - 2019-Apr-8

"Make it Monday" Forum Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM
Visit their website for more information: https://www.anchoragechamber.org/

SMPS Alaska Chapter

Dena’ina Center: Kahtnu 1 | 2019-Apr-9 - 2019-Apr-9

SMPS Annual Meeting
11:00AM-4:00PM

Anchorage Downtown Rotary

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-9 - 2019-Apr-9

Anchorage Downtown Rotary Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM

Face 2 Face Events

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu | 2019-Apr-10 - 2019-Apr-10

INTERFACE 2019
Doors: 8:30AM
Lunch at F2F Cue: 11:50AM
Reception: 3:30PM

Research Participants

Egan Convention Center: Space 13-14 | 2019-Apr-10 - 2019-Apr-10

Research Participants Project Room
7:00AM-7:00PM

Alaska Support Industry Alliance

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-11 - 2019-Apr-11

Alaska Support Industry Alliance Breakfast
6:00AM-8:30AM

WCP Solutions

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu A/B | 2019-Apr-11 - 2019-Apr-11

Paper + Industrial WCP Show
3:00PM-6:00PM

MOA/Municipal Clerks Office

Dena’ina Center: K’enakatnu 6 | 2019-Apr-13 - 2019-Apr-13

MOA Assembly Retreat
9:00AM-3:00PM
Dena'ina Center Tour-12:30PM

Victims for Justice

Egan Convention Center: LaPerouse Room | 2019-Apr-13 - 2019-Apr-13

Victims for Justice Dinner
6:00PM-9:30PM

university of Alaska Fairbanks

Egan Convention Center: Space 4 | 2019-Apr-14 - 2019-Apr-14

UAF Tribal Management
8:00AM-5:00PM

US Fish & Wildlife

Egan Convention Center: Space 1-2/11-14 | 2019-Apr-14 - 2019-Apr-18

Federal Subsistence Board Public Meeting

University of Alaska Fairbanks

Egan Convention Center: Space 4 | 2019-Apr-15 - 2019-Apr-15

UAF Tribal Management
8:00AM-5:00PM

US Fish & Wildlife Service

Egan Convention Center: Space 1-2/11-14 | 2019-Apr-15 - 2019-Apr-15

Federal Subsistence Board Public Meeting
8:30AM-6:30PM

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-15 - 2019-Apr-15

"Make it Monday" Forum Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM
Visit their website for more information: https://www.anchoragechamber.org/

University of Alaska Fairbanks

Egan Convention Center: Space 4 | 2019-Apr-16 - 2019-Apr-16

UAF Tribal Management
8:00AM-5:00PM

US Fish & Wildlife Service

Egan Convention Center: Space 1-2/11-14 | 2019-Apr-16 - 2019-Apr-16

Federal Subsistence Board Public Meeting
8:30AM-6:30PM

Anchorage Downtown Rotary

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-16 - 2019-Apr-16

Anchorage Downtown Rotary Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM

US Fish & Wildlife Service

Egan Convention Center: Space 1-2/11-14 | 2019-Apr-17 - 2019-Apr-17

Federal Subsistence Board Public Meeting
8:30AM-6:30PM

US Fish & Wildlife Service

Egan Convention Center: Space 1-2/11-14 | 2019-Apr-18 - 2019-Apr-18

Federal Subsistence Board Public Meeting
8:30AM-6:30PM

Resource Development Council

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-18 - 2019-Apr-18

RDC Breakfast Meeting
7:15AM-8:30AM
Info at: www.akrdc.org/breakfast-forum

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-22 - 2019-Apr-22

"Make it Monday" Forum Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM
Visit their website for more information: https://www.anchoragechamber.org/

Anchorage Downtown Rotary

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-23 - 2019-Apr-23

Anchorage Downtown Rotary Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM

School Business Partnership

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu A/B | 2019-Apr-24 - 2019-Apr-24

SBP Spirit of Tomorrow Awards Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM

Alaska Support Industry Alliance

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-25 - 2019-Apr-25

Alaska Support Industry Alliance Breakfast
6:00AM-8:30AM

Anchorage Downtown Rotary

Dena’ina Center: Tubughnenq 3-5 | 2019-Apr-30 - 2019-Apr-30

Anchorage Downtown Rotary Luncheon
11:30AM-1:00PM

Weidner Apartment Homes Awards Luncheon

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu A | 2019-May-1 - 2019-May-1

Awards Luncheon
12:00PM-3:30PM

Afognak Native Corporation

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu A | 2019-May-11 - 2019-May-11

Afognak Native Corporation Shareholder Information Meeting
11:30AM-4:30PM

IAWP 2019 Conference

Dena’ina Center: Tikahtnu | 2019-Sep-22 - 2019-Sep-27

IAWP 2019 Conference
"Mentoring the Next Generation"
Monday, September 23 - Friday, September 27, 2019
Visit their website for more information: http://iawp2019.womenpoliceofalaska.org/